Gear-up landing Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 , Friday 5 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 November 1943
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:6./JG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: schwarze 16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Grubbenvorst, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Creil airfield (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bauchlandung durch Motorstörung infolge Feindbeschuss (belly landing due to engine trouble following enemy fire).
On this day, the USAAF raided Gelsenkirchen and Münster, Germany.
Feindflug (operational sortie).

Damage: 10%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0700&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=