Accident Beechcraft T-34C 160504, Thursday 27 February 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 February 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34C
Owner/operator:U.S. Marine Corps VMFAT-101
Registration: 160504
MSN: GL-61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Silverado Canyon, Santa Ana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KNZJ
Destination airport:KNJK
Narrative:
Two sailors were killed while flying a T-34C Turbomentor when it impacted terrain in a canyon. Killed were 32-year-old Lt. John E. Bush and 25-year-old Lt.j.g. Michael E. Moffat, Jr. Both men were assigned to Marine Fighter Attack Training Squadron (VMFAT) 101, at Marine Corps Air Station El Toro, California. They departed El Toro enroute to Naval Air Station El Centro, California. Upon arrival, Lt Bush was to have acted as the landing signal officer (LSO) and coached student Marine F/A-18 pilots to simulated carrier landings at El Centro. After takeoff, the T-34C entered the Santa Ana mountains, likely to fly through various picturesque canyons. Unfortunately, the common "marine layer" of low clouds and visibility prevailed over the mountains, and the plane struck a canyon wall, killing both pilots.

Sources:

https://www.upi.com/Archives/1997/02/27/Military-plane-crash-kills-two/8161857019600/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2D3SMTyZ6q4
http://cgibin.rcn.com/jeremy.k/cgi-bin/gzNavySearch.pl?target=60507&series=3