Wirestrike Accident Mil Mi-34C YR-XFC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21719

Date:Saturday 12 July 2008
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-34C
Owner/operator:KOBO-COOP-96 Kft
Registration: YR-XFC
MSN: 978300150100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Magyarkimle -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter took three passengers on a scenic flight. The aircraft took off at approximately 15:44 LT. After take-off, the Novákpuszta castle was viewed, and then they flew west over the Mosoni-Danube riverbed.
According to the pilot, the flight altitude was 130 meters. According to the unanimous statement of the eyewitnesses, it is probable that the helicopter was already flying west at the height of the tree crowns before the incident occurred; it circled at this height above the castle of Novákpuszta, and then also started at this height above the riverbed. The passengers on the plane could not estimate the altitude.
The location of the accident was at km 60 of the Mosoni-Danube (N47 49'39” E017 22'58”), where the helicopter collided with a 20 kV line hanging between the crowns of the floodplain forest and tore it apart. it fell into the Mosoni-Danube riverbed. The line of the river here is slightly winding, there is a forest strip next to both sides of the bank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.mti.hu/cikk/288598/]
https://index.hu/bulvar/gep0713/
http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/dokumentumok/2008-201-4p.pdf

Location