Incident Boeing 757-28A C-FOOE, Tuesday 17 February 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 February 1998
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-28A
Owner/operator:Canada 3000
Registration: C-FOOE
MSN: 24369/226
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) -   Belgium
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Destination airport:Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At about 2145 local time, on 17 February, 1998 at Brussels International Airport, Belgium, an international certified passenger carrier, Canada 3000, operating a Boeing 757-200, experienced a failure of the right main landing gear during taxi out for departure to Montreal, Canada. There were no injuries.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001211X09533&key=1