| Date: | Friday 11 July 2008 |
| Time: | 15:18 |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Owner/operator: | OceanAir |
| Registration: | PR-OAF |
| MSN: | 11415 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Tay |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | São Paulo/Guarulhos International Airport (GRU/SBGR), São Paulo -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Brasília International Airport (BSB/SBBR), Distrito Federal, Brazil |
| Destination airport: | São Paulo/Guarulhos International Airport (GRU/SBGR), São Paulo, Brazi |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:OceanAir flight 6184 suffered burst tires on landing. According to Brazilian Enterprise of Airports Infrastructure (Infraero), the passengers disembarked and no one was injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2008/07/pneus-de-avio-da-oceanair-estouram-e.html 2.
http://g1.globo.com/sao-paulo/ 3.
http://g1.globo.com/Noticias/SaoPaulo/0,,MUL644153-5605,00-PISTA+DE+CUMBICA+PERMANECE+PARCIALMENTE+INTERDITADA.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 January 2012 |
PR-OAF |
Avianca Brasil |
0 |
near Brasília, DF |
 |
min |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |
| 28 March 2014 |
PR-OAF |
Avianca Brasil |
0 |
Brasília-Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB) |
 |
sub |
Location