Incident Boeing 727-243 N59412,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217214

Date:Saturday 2 April 1994
Time:14:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-243
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N59412
MSN: 22053/1620
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:34039 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark, NJ (EWR)
Destination airport:FT. MYERS, FL (RSW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN LANDING GEAR EXTENTION WAS ATTEMPTED IN PREPARATION FOR LANDING, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR DID NOT EXTEND. THE PILOT MADE A GO-AROUND, COMPLETED THE REQUIRED EMERGENCY PROCEDURES, COULD NOT LOWER THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR, AND DIVERTED TO ANOTHER AIRPORT. THE PILOT LANDED WITH THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR IN THE RETRACTED POSITION. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED MINOR DAMAGE. THE 9 CREWMEMBERS AND 141 PASSENGERS WERE NOT INJURED. EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR DISCLOSED A BROKEN LANDING GEAR DOOR ACTUATOR FITTING. SEVERAL SERVICE BULLETINS HAD BEEN ISSUED OUTLINING REPETITIVE INSPECTIONS PROCEDURES AIMED AT PREVENTING SUCH FAILURES. THE OPERATOR HAD COMPLIED WITH ALL APPLICABLE SERVICE BULLETINS AND AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES.

Probable Cause: The total failure of the left main landing gear door actuator fitting due to fatigue cracking in the fitting. Contributing to the accident was inadequate written inspection procedures by the aircraft manufacturer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94IA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001206X01148&key=1