Accident Hughes 369D N7012G, Sunday 12 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 January 1997
Time:10:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Imua Air Service
Registration: N7012G
MSN: 51-0981D
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3804 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kamuela, Hawaii, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was being operated in a marine environment. The pilot reported he lost engine power during the initial takeoff climb and autorotated to an open field. The helicopter landed hard and the main rotor blades severed the tailboom. Examination of the engine fuel filter, the fuel control unit (FCU) screen, and the fuel nozzle screen revealed contamination in the fuel system. The helicopter had been inspected in accordance with the manufacturer's 100/300 hour inspection about 21.2 flight hours before the accident. There were no reports of the engine fuel filter bypassing or the fuel filter caution light illuminating. The manufacturer's inspection program does not require the inspection of the fuel screens at the 100 or 300 hour intervals. The airframe manufacturer's maintenance manual does indicate that a conditional inspection be performed after the fuel filter caution light has illuminated. Review of the conditional inspection procedures revealed the FCU screen is to be removed and cleaned; however, there is no requirement for the removal and cleaning of the nozzle screen, which is downstream of the FCU screen, before the part's 2,500 hour overhaul cycle.

Probable Cause: fuel system contamination resulting in a partial loss of power, and the failure of the pilot to maintain adequate rotor rpm to cushion the autorotative landing and prevent main rotor blade contact with the tailboom. Factors were the inadequacy of manufacturer's maintenance inspection procedures for aircraft operated in a marine environment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001208X07317&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 May 2018 N514PA Airborne Aviation LLC 0 near Lumahai, Kauai, HI non