| Date: | Thursday 27 April 1995 |
| Time: | 17:35 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-211 |
| Owner/operator: | Northwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N331NW |
| MSN: | 318 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Washington, DC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Minneapolis, MN (MSP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE VISUAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 18, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED UNCOMMANDED ROLLS. A GO-AROUND WAS PERFORMED. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, ON THE SECOND APPROACH THE AIRPLANE ONCE AGAIN EXPERIENCED AN UNCOMMANDED ROLL. THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED. FDR DATA SHOWS THE ROLL OSCILLATIONS WITH A MAX ROLL OF 15.5 DEGREES. DURING THIS TIME THE SIDE STICK WAS BEING MOVED BACK AND FORTH TO ITS FULL TRAVEL LIMITS. THE AIRPLANE MOVEMENTS AND THE PILOT'S ACTIONS ARE CONSISTENT WITH PILOT INDUCED OSCILLATIONS (PIO). THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING LANDED IN CONF 3 (20 DEGREES OF FLAPS) WHICH MAKES THE HANDLING CHARACTERISTICS OF THE AIRPLANE 'MORE CRISP'. IN 1993 AIRBUS PUBLISHED A TEMPORARY REVISION TO THE AIRPLANE'S FLIGHT CREW OPERATING MANUAL STATING THE AIRPLANE SHOULD NOT BE LANDED IN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS (GUSTY WINDS AND TURBULENCE) IN CONF 3 DUE TO THE POSSIBILITY OF PIO. NORTHWEST AIRLINES HAD NOT INCORPORATED THIS INFORMATION IN THEIR OPERATING MANUALS.
Probable Cause: the pilot's excessive use of the flight controls during the landing approach, the company's disregard of information provided by the airplane manufacturer, and the company's failure to identify a potentially hazardous conditions based on the information provided by the airplane manufacturer. Factors associated with the incident were the gusty wind conditions and the pilot's failure to land with full flaps.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95IA138 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001207X03253&key=1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 April 1995 |
N331NW |
Northwest Airlines |
0 |
Minneapolis, MN |
 |
non |
| 20 October 2007 |
N331NW |
Northwest Airlines |
0 |
Fargo, ND |
 |
min |
| 10 November 2011 |
N331NW |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
near Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP) |
 |
sub |
| 1 April 2018 |
N331NW |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) |
 |
non |