Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N2368M, Sunday 31 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 July 1994
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2368M
MSN: 12-1500
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3183 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newberg, OR
Destination airport:Independence, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE FLOAT PLANE STATED THAT WHILE EN ROUTE, HE WAS MAKING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS ON A RIVER. A LANDING WAS MADE AS THE AIRCRAFT APPROACHED THE AREA OF A FERRY TERMINAL, WHICH HAD SWIMMERS AND BOATING NEARBY. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT PROCEEDED TO STEP TAXI THE FLOAT PLANE THROUGH THE AREA. JUST PAST THE FERRY TERMINAL, THE FLOAT PLANE HIT A CANOE WITH 2 ADULTS AND 2 CHILDREN THAT WAS MOVING PARALLEL WITH THE RIVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE NEVER SAW THE CANOE, AND THAT WHEN HE FELT A BUMP, HE THOUGHT THAT A FLOAT HAD COLLIDED WITH A ROCK. THE 2 ADULTS IN THE BOAT WERE FATALLY INJURED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE OCCUPIED CANOE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION AND EXCESSIVE TAXI SPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94FA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001206X01865&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 July 1983 N2368M Greg Windsor 0 Anchorage, AK sub
9 May 2004 N2368M Private 0 Hartford, WI sub