Incident Boeing 737-222 N9063U, Monday 28 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 April 1997
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-222
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N9063U
MSN: 19944/183
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:P&W JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Philadelphia, PA (PHL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced an uncontained failure of the 10th stage compressor disk in the right engine. The flight crew aborted the takeoff, and an emergency evacuation was conducted after an engine fire was reported to the flight crew. Metallurgical inspection of the disk revealed that it had received insufficient nickel plating when it was reworked at the operator's facility 38 flight hours and 33 cycles prior to the incident. This resulted in cadmium embrittlement of the steel. The investigation revealed the operator had no written procedures to outline the process parameters and rectifier set-ups to be used during the NiCad plating process. NiCad plating line personnel also did not have any means of checking the thickness of the nickel plating during the plating process.

Probable Cause: inadequate nickel plating was applied to the compressor disk during the rework process at the operator's overhaul facility, which resulted in a brittle fracture in the disk and an uncontained engine failure. A factor was the operator's lack of written procedures and guidance for personnel on the NiCad plating line, along with their failure to supply a method of measuring the thickness of nickel applied.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97IA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001208X07675&key=1