| Date: | Tuesday 7 April 1987 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna T337B Turbo Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-DPX |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Maer Island, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Lockhart River, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Maer Island, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he had difficulty obtaining effective braking during the landing roll, due to a grassed, wet strip surface. He was able to initiate a ground loop near the end of the landing roll but the aircraft drifted sideways off the side of the strip prior to the upwind threshold. Very heavy rain had fallen during the previous night and up until 30 minutes prior to the landing, and there were areas of standing water on the strip. The airstrip was not suitable for the intended operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198703472 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703472/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28928/aair198703472.pdf 