Accident Cessna 337 Super Skymaster VH-RDY, Thursday 9 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 April 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337 Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RDY
MSN: 337-0180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maer Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Maer Island, QLD
Destination airport:Lockhart River, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the night prior to the accident heavy rain had fallen in the area. The pilot stated that he carried out an inspection of the centre section of the strip prior to departure and found it to be suitable. This inspection did not include the last 150 metres of the strip, in the proposed direction of takeoff. The area used for the takeoff roll was to one side of the centre of the strip, where the grass cover varied substantially in length and density. Standing water along the strip inhibited acceleration with the result that the nose wheel was not raised off the ground. The aircraft entered large patches of water about 150 metres before the end of the strip, causing the airspeed to decay from 65 to 40 knots. The pilot elected to continue the takeoff and the aircraft overran the strip. It then sank into thick vegetation below the strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198703473
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703473/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31877/aair198703473.pdf