| Date: | Sunday 12 April 1987 |
| Time: | 17:17 |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-ESM |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Napunyah Station, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YBKE |
| Destination airport: | Napunyah Station, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after touchdown the pilot noticed a kangaroo on the side of the strip. He considered that more of the animals might be in the vicinity, and elected to carry out a go around. Full power was applied and the aircraft became airborne, but almost immediately afterwards the pilot changed his mind and decided to continue with the landing. When power was reduced again, the aircraft stalled and landed heavily. The nose gear subsequently dug into the surface of the strip and the aircraft overturned. After applying power to go around, the pilot had not monitored the airspeed and the aircraft had stalled at a low height above the strip.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198702399 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702399/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31989/aair198702399.pdf 