| Date: | Wednesday 15 April 1987 |
| Time: | 20:25 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-MSZ |
| MSN: | BL-171 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tibooburra, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | YBHI |
| Destination airport: | Tibooburra, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was making a night landing approach. Late in the flare a thump was heard, and shortly after touchdown the nose gear collapsed. The aircraft came to rest on the strip 390 metres further on. It was discovered that a large kangaroo had struck the nose gear, and that a number of other kangaroos were in the immediate vicinity.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198702401 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702401/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27596/aair198702401.pdf 