| Date: | Friday 18 June 1993 |
| Time: | 13:46 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-82 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N467AA |
| MSN: | 49597/1511 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13926 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8-217-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 133 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Savannah, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Dallas/ft Worth, TX (DFW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:APPROXIMATELY ONE MINUTE AFTER TAKEOFF, THE CREW OBSERVED LEFT ENGINE FIRE WARNING INDICATIONS IN THE COCKPIT. THE LEFT ENGINE POWER LEVER WAS RETARDED, AND A TURN TOWARDS THE AIRPORT WAS INITIATED. THE FIRE WARNING INDICATIONS ACTUATED INTERMITTENTLY UNTIL THE CREW SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE AND ACTIVATED THE ENGINE FIRE EXTINGUISHER. AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING WAS PERFORMED. GROUND PERSONNEL INFORMED THE CAPTAIN OF VISIBLE FIRE DAMAGE TO THE LEFT ENGINE, AND AN EMERGENCY EVACUATION WAS PERFORMED. AN INSPECTION OF THE LEFT ENGINE REVEALED A LEAK AT THE NO. 7 FUEL NOZZLE, WHICH WAS THE ORIGIN OF THE FIRE. A HOLE WAS BURNED IN THE DIFFUSER CASE, WHICH ALLOWED HOT GASES TO ESCAPE AND CONTACT OIL LINES. THIS RESULTED IN EXTENSIVE FIRE DAMAGE TO THE ENGINE AND COWLING.
Probable Cause: LEAKAGE OF THE NUMBER 7 FUEL NOZZLE, WHICH RESULTED IN AN IN FLIGHT ENGINE FIRE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL93IA113 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001211X12525&key=1 