| Date: | Thursday 26 August 1993 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 690A |
| Owner/operator: | Medic Air Inc. |
| Registration: | N706KC |
| MSN: | 11343 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4037 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT 331-5-251K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bishop, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Reno, NV (RNO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A TWIN ENGINE TURBOPROP AIRPLANE WAS DESCENDING THROUGH 16,500 FEET AT 205 KNOTS WHEN THE AIRPLANE BEGAN AN UNCOMMANDED 360- DEGREE RIGHT ROLL. THE PILOT REGAINED CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND CONTINUED HIS DESCENT AND LANDED. AFTER LANDING, THE PILOT FOUND THAT THE OUTBOARD HALF OF THE RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER HAD BROKEN, FOLDING UP AND AFT 180 DEGREES OVER THE UPPER SURFACE OF THE STABILIZER. THE FAILURE OF THE STABILIZER WAS ATTRIBUTED TO OVERLOAD. METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE DESCRIBED AS A LIGHT-TO-MODERATE CHOP. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED OVERTRAVEL OF THE ELEVATORS AND AILERONS. NO OTHER STRUCTURAL DAMAGE WAS FOUND. THE AILERONS AND AILERON TRIM TAB WERE OUT OF ADJUSTMENT.
Probable Cause: a loss of control and upset due to an inadequate adjustment of the ailerons and aileron trim tab by company maintenance personnel that resulted in a partial failure of the right horizontal stabilizer.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93FA333 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001211X13166&key=1 