Accident Robinson R22 Beta N2304P, Monday 18 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 January 1993
Time:12:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Verticare Helicopters
Registration: N2304P
MSN: 1928
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watsonville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Salinas, CA (SNS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE SEARCHING FOR A MISSING PERSON IN A RIVER. THE PILOT DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION WHILE SEARCHING FOR THE PERSON AND FAILED TO SEE THE WIRES THAT CROSSED THE RIVER. THE HELICOPTER PLUNGED TO THE GROUND AFTER COLLIDING WITH THE WIRES. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT ENCOUNTER ANY PREEXISTING HELICOPTER MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S POOR VISUAL LOOK-OUT. A FACTOR RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THAT THE PILOT DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001211X11715&key=1