| Date: | Saturday 14 June 2008 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | Mission Mountain Helicopters |
| Registration: | N272SW |
| MSN: | 10817 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Missoula International Airport, Missoula, Montana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Missoula International Airport, Missoula, Montana (MSO/KMSO) |
| Destination airport: | Missoula International Airport, Missoula, Montana (MSO/KMSO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) at 11:45 MDT (Mountain Daylight Time) on June 14, 2008 when crashed at Missoula International Airport, five miles northwest of Missoula, in Missoula County, Montana (at approximate co ordinates 46'91.6389"N, 114'09.0556"W) during a training flight.
The flight instructor was having the student practice landing approaches. With an airspeed of 60 to 65 knots, the student initiated a left base turn, lowering the collective, and adding aft cyclic for a normal approach to an open field. During the turn, the instructor noted that the helicopter was descending faster than anticipated, and that "the collective was too far down, the cyclic was too far back, and [the student] had a tight hold on both controls." The instructor attempted to regain control but could not move the collective or cyclic due to the student's grip on the controls. The instructor said that no words were spoken as he struggled with the student for control of the helicopter for a period of 3 to 4 seconds. The helicopter landed hard, rolled onto its left side, and instantly caught on fire. Both occupants exited the right door. The helicopter was destroyed by fire.
Probable Cause: The student's inadvertent control interference, which the flight instructor was unable to overcome. A contributing factor was the instructor's poor crew coordination in his failure to verbally command the student to relinquish the controls and his inadequate supervision of the flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX08CA182 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
2. FAA Registration:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N272SW 3.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000124930.html 4.
https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N272SW 5.
https://planecrashmap.com/list/mt/ 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Missoula_International_Airport Location