Accident Boeing 747-209F (SCD) B-160, Friday 4 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 March 1994
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-209F (SCD)
Owner/operator:China Airlines
Registration: B-160
MSN: 24308/752
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:P&W JT9D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Francisco, CA (KSFO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE B747 BEGAN TAKEOFF ROLL WITH PARKING BRAKE ENGAGED. THE RUNWAY WAS COVERED WITH PATCHES OF ICE, AT APPROXIMATELY 60 KNOTS, DURING ENGINE ACCELLERATION IN AUTOTHROTTLE MODE, A CAUTION PANEL WARNING LIGHT INDICATED PARKING VALVE WAS NOT OPEN. THE PILOT REJECTED TAKEOFF; HOWEVER, 16 MAIN TIRES BLEW OUT AND GROUND DOWN THE WHEELS TO THE OLEOS AS THEY DRAGGED ON DRY PAVEMENT.

Probable Cause: THE ATTEMPT, BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND, TO ATTEMPT TAKEOFF WITH THE PARKING BRAKE CONTROLL ENGAGED, RESULTING FROM INCORRECT PROCEDURES BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94IA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001206X00827&key=1

Images:

B-160 at LAX - Los Angeles March 1990