Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172N N733XS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217254

Date:Friday 23 July 1993
Time:06:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Kansas Air Center
Registration: N733XS
MSN: 17268636
Total airframe hrs:5649 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Grove, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manhattan, KS (MHK)
Destination airport:Wheeling, IL (PWK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A COMPUTER FLIGHT PLANNING PROGRAM PRINTOUT FOUND IN THE WRECKAGE SHOWED AN ESTIMATED 3.5 HRS EN ROUTE, WITH A 4.7 HR TOTAL RANGE. THE PILOTS DEVIATED FROM THE PLANNED DUE TO SEVERE THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY IN THE AREA. AFTER 3 HRS 51 MIN OF FLIGHT, APPROX 7 MI FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES DURING THE FORCED LANDING, AND CAME TO REST INVERTED IN A CORN FIELD. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF USEABLE FUEL IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH A 180 HP ENGINE (ORIGINAL EQUIPMENT WAS A 160 HP ENGINE) IN ACCORDANCE WITH STC SA703GL. THE STC DOCUMENTATION INDICATED THERE WAS 'NO CHANGE' TO THE PERFORMANCE SECTION OF THE AIRPLANE FLIGHT MANUAL. THE COMPUTER PROGRAM FUEL CONSUMPTION PERTAINED TO THE 160 HP ENGINE, AND SHOWED A FUEL CONSUMPTION OF 8.8 GPH. THE POH FOR A CESSNA 172Q (180 HP ENGINE) INDICATES THAT A FUEL CONSUMPTION RATE OF 10.0 GPH WAS MORE REALISTIC.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. RELATED FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INADEQUATE CERTIFICATION/APPROVAL OF THE STC BY THE FAA, INADEQUATE PERFORMANCE DATA, AND UNAVAILABLE FUEL CONSUMPTION INFORMATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93FA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001211X12825&key=1