| Date: | Thursday 18 June 1992 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Hageland Aviation Services |
| Registration: | N23CF |
| MSN: | 20700276 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8092 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Quinhagak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | AQH |
| Destination airport: | Bethel, AK (BET) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative: JUST AFTER MAKING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB POWER REDUCTION THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE WAS INDICATING ZERO. BEFORE HE COULD LAND AT HIS DEPARTURE AIRPORT THE ENGINE SEIZED. AN OFF AIRPORT FORCED LANDING RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE. THE ENGINE OIL FILTER ADAPTER HAD SEPARATED FROM THE OIL PUMP HOUSING, AND ALL ENGINE OIL WAS LOST. THE THREADS ON THE ADAPTER AND HOUSING WERE WORN AND DAMAGED. THE ADAPTER HAD LAST BEEN INSTALLED USING WATER PUMP PLIERS INSTEAD OF THE SPECIAL WRENCH AS PER THE CESSNA MAINTENANCE MANUAL.
Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO TOTAL OIL LOSS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE SEPARATION OF THE OIL FILTER ADAPTER FROM THE OIL PUMP DUE TO IMPROPER MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES AND NON ADHERENCE TO RECOMMENDED DIRECTIVES BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO MAKE THE FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC92LA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001211X14758&key=1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 