Accident Bellanca 17-30A N14695, Saturday 17 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 October 1992
Time:19:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:Classic Wings
Registration: N14695
MSN: 74-30688
Total airframe hrs:2540 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Junction, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tooele, UT (TVY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE PILOT LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR, THE GEAR UNSAFE LIGHT ILLUMINATED. THE PILOT MADE A LOW PASS AND CONTROL TOWER PERSONNEL ADVISED HIM THE GEAR APPEARED TO BE DOWN. WHEN THE AIRPLANE LANDED, IT SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. POST INCIDENT EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THE UPPER DRAG STRUT BRACKET WAS BROKEN. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THE FRACTURED PIECES 'EXHIBITED FEATURES TYPICAL OF FATIGUE CRACKING' AT MULTIPLE POINTS OF ORIGIN AND 'OVERSTRESS SEPARATIONS.'

Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR UPPER DRAG STRUT BRACKET DUE TO FATIGUE CRACKING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001211X15855&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 August 1982 N14695 Woodruff Hope Feed Ins 0 Browning, MT sub
12 December 1988 N14695 Private 0 Athens, GA sub