| Date: | Sunday 2 August 1992 |
| Time: | 14:34 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-11 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N803DE |
| MSN: | 48474/485 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80C2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 149 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Los Angeles, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Portland, OR (PDX) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative: THE FLIGHT CREW WAS PERFORMING A NORMAL LANDING (MANUAL THROTTLES/AUTO GROUND SPOILER). THEY REPORTED THAT AFTER THE MAIN GEAR HAD TOUCHED DOWN, THE NOSE PITCHED UP 'VIOLENTLY'. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE UNDERSIDE OF THE AIRCRAFT TAIL SCRAPED THE RUNWAY SURFACE. DFDR DATA INDICATED THAT AFTER MAIN GEAR TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE WAS LOWERED AT AN EXCESSIVE RATE, FOLLOWED BY LARGE, AFT YOKE INPUT TO ARREST THE RATE OF NOSE SINK. THE NOSE GEAR CONTACTED THE RUNWAY WHILE THE AFT YOKE INPUT WAS MAINTAINED, AND THE GROUND SPOILERS EXTENDED TO 60 DEGREES. THE MANUFACTURER STATED THAT WITH THIS SCENARIO, A PITCH UP OF THE NOSE WOULD OCCUR.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S IMPROPER USE OF THE AIRCRAFT FLIGHT CONTROLS (ELEVATOR) DURING THE LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT TAIL CONTACTING THE RUNWAY SURFACE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL92IA151 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001211X15314&key=1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 April 1993 |
N803DE |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
Los Angeles, CA |
 |
min |
| 3 February 2002 |
N803DE |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) |
 |
min |
| Runway excursion |
| 11 August 2021 |
N296UP |
United Parcel Service - UPS |
0 |
Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX) |
 |
sub |