Gear-up landing Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-71F N748UP, Friday 21 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 August 1992
Time:22:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-71F
Owner/operator:United Parcel Service - UPS
Registration: N748UP
MSN: 45948/321
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:56123 hours
Engine model:SNECMA CFM-56-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Louisville, KY (SDF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED COLLAPSE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR BOGIE WHILE STOPPED AT THE RUNWAY AWAITING TAKEOFF CLEARANCE. POSTINCIDENT EXAMINATION INDICATED THE AFT BOGIE SWIVEL JOINT LUGS HAD FAILED DUE TO STRESS CORROSION CRACKING. THE SWIVEL JOINT DID NOT HAVE PROPER LUBRICATION WHICH KEEPS WATER OUT. THIS ALLOWED FORMATION OF CORROSION ON THE SURFACE OF THE LUGS, AND SUBSEQUENT CRACK INITIATION AT THE CORROSION PITS. OPERATOR MAINTENANCE REQUIREMENTS SPECIFIED THAT THE SWIVEL JOINT BE LUBRICATED EVERY WEEKEND CHECK AND EVERY 'A' CHECK. THE WORK CARDS FOR THESE TWO INSPECTIONS CALLED OUT IN NARRATIVE FORM THE LUBRICATING OF THE BOGIE PIVOT JOINT. THE CARDS CALLED FOR THE SWIVEL JOINT TO BE LUBRICATED BY REFERENCE TO A NUMBER ON AN ILLUSTRATION. THE FAILURE OF THE SWIVEL JOINT LUGS WAS THE SUBJECT OF DOUGLAS AIRCRAFT ALL OPERATOR LETTERS IN 1976 AND 1990. THESE LETTERS STRESSED TO OPERATORS THE IMPORTANCE OF LUBRICATING THE SWIVEL JOINT TO PREVENT CORROSION FORMATION.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT OPERATOR MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO ADEQUATELY LUBRICATE AND SEAL THE MAIN LANDING GEAR BOGIE BEAM SWIVEL JOINT AS REQUIRED BY MANUFACTURER AND OPERATOR MAINTENANCE PROGRAM REQUIREMENTS. THIS ALLOWED MOISTURE TO ENTER THE SWIVEL JOINT AND CAUSE CORROSION DAMAGE WHICH CAUSED STRESS CORROSION CRACKING AND FAILURE OF THE SWIVEL JOINT LUGS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE INCIDENT WAS LACK OF CLEAR INSTRUCTIONS IN THE OPERATORS MAINTENANCE PROGRAM REGARDING LUBRICATION OF THE SWIVEL JOINT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92IA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001211X15471&key=1