| Date: | Saturday 18 January 1992 |
| Time: | 13:45 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 35 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N3342V |
| MSN: | D-805 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4081 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental E-205-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nucla, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nucla, CO (6V6) |
| Destination airport: | Englewood, CO (APA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:FLUTTER OF THE EMPENNAGE OCCURRED DURING A CRUISE-DESCENT IN SMOOTH AIR. THIS RESULTED IN CRACKS IN ALL 4 CORNERS OF THE AFT FUSELAGE BULKHEAD AND WRINKLING OF THE FUSELAGE SKIN IN THE AREA OF THE RUDDERVATOR ATTACHMENT POINTS. THE LEFT RUDDERVATOR HAD BEEN INSTALLED ON THE AIRPLANE DURING AN ANNUAL INSPECTION SEVERAL WEEKS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, AFTER IT WAS REMOVED TO HAVE NEW SKIN INSTALLED. THE SURFACE WAS REPAINTED, AND THE PAINT THICKNESS EXCEEDED THE MANUFACTURER'S FACTORY ACCEPTANCE CRITERIA. POST-ACCIDENT TESTING DISCLOSED THE STATIC BALANCE OF BOTH RUDDERVATORS TO BE EXCESSIVELY TAIL HEAVY. NO LEAD BALANCING WASHERS WERE FOUND IN EITHER RUDDERVATOR COUNTERWEIGHT HOUSING.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER STATIC BALANCE OF THE RUDDERVATORS FOLLOWING REBUILDING/REPAINTING, WHICH RESULTED IN EMPENNAGE FLUTTER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN92FA028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001211X13977&key=1 