Accident Cessna 172RG N9592B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217271

Date:Tuesday 2 April 1991
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:AV. TRAINING ENTERPRISE OF IL.
Registration: N9592B
MSN: 172RG0905
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4567 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:West Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER REPEATED ATTEMPTS TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR, ONLY THE LEFT MAIN AND NOSE GEAR WOULD EXTEND. THE PILOTS ELECTED TO MAKE A WHEELS-UP LANDING. DURING THE LANDING, THE LOWER FUSELAGE AND PROPELLER TIPS RECEIVED MINOR DAMAGE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR PIVOT ASSEMBLY (PN 2441100-1) HAD FAILED. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THE SPLINED SHAFT ON THE PIVOT ASSEMBLY HAD FRACTURED IN TORSIONAL OVERLOAD. AS A RESULT, MECHANICAL EXTENSION OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WAS NOT POSSIBLE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE SPLINED SHAFT ON THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR PIVOT ASSEMBLY. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE INCIDENT WAS INADEQUATE DESIGN OF THE LANDING GEAR PIVOT ASSEMBLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91IA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X16751&key=1