Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 180 N9007C, Monday 30 March 1964
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 March 1964
Time:15:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Non Commercial
Registration: N9007C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hogan Field, Chapel Hill, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine failure or malfunction (fuel exhaustion), leading to off airfield forced landing & collision with trees.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X1106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknown
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=81237&key=0