Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-88 N902DE, Thursday 15 October 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 October 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-88
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N902DE
MSN: 53379/1983
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 134
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On October 15, 1998, Delta Air Lines flight 915, a McDonnell Douglas MD-88, N902DE, experienced an uncontained failure in the No. 2 (right) engine, a Pratt & Whitney (P&W) JT8D-219, immediately after takeoff from Logan International Airport, Boston, Massachusetts. The pilots reported that, just after takeoff, they felt a light thump, the airplane yawed to the right, and the cockpit instrumentation indicated that the No. 2 engine had lost power. The pilots then declared an emergency and returned to Boston. None of the 128 passengers, 4 flight attendants, and 2 pilots on board were injured. The airplane was operating on an instrument flight rules flight plan under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 as a regularly scheduled passenger flight from Boston to Atlanta, Georgia.
The examination of the No. 2 engine revealed that the rear sections of the upper and lower forward cowl doors were deflected away from the engine and that the rear cowl doors were missing. The airplane’s vertical stabilizer and fuselage adjacent to the No. 2 engine sustained minor damage from impact by the upper cowling. Subsequent disassembly of the engine revealed the combustion chamber outer case (CCOC) had ruptured axially from the fuel drain boss at the bottom of the case.

Sources:

NTSB