Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 , Tuesday 16 May 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 May 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29
Owner/operator:Eritrean Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Ethiopia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Ethiopian Air Force fighter using air-to-air missile after it had penetrated Ethiopian airspace to undertake a bombing sortie.

Sources:

AFM July 2000, p72