Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-42-720 Cheyenne III C-FCSL, Sunday 4 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 November 2018
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-42-720 Cheyenne III
Owner/operator:NLG Air Inc.
Registration: C-FCSL
MSN: 42-8001017
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:PWC PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:S of Ottawa/Carp Airport (CYRP), Ottawa, ON -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Ottawa/Carp Airport, ON (CYRP)
Destination airport:Ottawa/Carp Airport, ON (CYRP)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two aircraft collided near the Carp Airport located west of Ottawa, Ontario, Canada. The first aircraft was a Cessna 150 (C-FGMZ) with one person on board who was fatally injured. The second aircraft, a Piper PA-42 Cheyenne III (C-FCSL) with two occupants on board, was able to fly to the Ottawa Macdonald–Cartier International Airport, where it landed at about 10:30 EST.
The Piper PA-42 Cheyenne III was approaching the Carp Airport under visual flight rules at the time of the accident. The Cessna 150 was also within the Carp Airport’s traffic pattern.
During the collision one of the wings of the Cessna was partially severed, and control of the aircraft was lost. The aircraft impacted the ground shortly after, and a post-crash fire ensued.
The Piper also suffered significant damage but was able to continue flying. The pilot advised air traffic control of the collision, and diverted to the Ottawa/Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, where he landed successfully on runway 32.
Post-landing inspection of the Piper showed damage to the aft fuselage, rudder, wings and main landing gear. The two occupants of the Piper were not injured during the occurrence.

Initial review of the weather determined that visibility was 20 statute miles (sm) at the time of the accident, and there were few clouds in the area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A18O0150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/4628657/ottawa-aircraft-collision-midair/
https://www.ctvnews.ca/canada/two-aircraft-collide-mid-air-over-ottawa-s-west-end-police-1.4162722
https://ottawacitizen.com/news/local-news/plane-crashes-near-carp-airport-after-mid-air-collision
https://www.rt.com/news/443083-ottawa-two-planes-midair-collision/
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=526383&rfr=RchSimpRes.aspx?cn=||&mn=||&sn=||&on=||&m=|FCSL|
https://ici.radio-canada.ca/nouvelle/1133855/ecrasement-avion-ottawa
https://ottawacitizen.com/news/local-news/pilot-who-died-in-mid-air-collision-identified-while-transport-safety-board-gives-update-on-crash
_________________________________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fcsl#1e72066d
http://www.crash-aerien.aero/pictures/640-3630_c42dc659089b73b2642944129aa2a135.jpg
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=217283

Location

Images:

Photo: TSB

Media: