| Date: | Monday 23 June 2008 |
| Time: | 08:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 195 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4426C |
| MSN: | 16011 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3115 hours |
| Engine model: | Jacobs R-755A2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Houston Airport, Houston, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fredericksburg, TX (T82) |
| Destination airport: | Houston, TX (IWS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said he made a "smooth wheel landing" on runway 33. Touchdown speed was 80 mph. After the tail wheel settled to the ground, the pilot applied brakes and the airplane started veering to the left. The pilot attempted corrective action, but the airplane started to ground loop. The pilot said side loads on the right main gear caused the wheel to break off. The gear strut dug into the ground and it, too, broke off. The leading edge of the left wing was crushed from the tip to the root, both elevators were bent, and the firewall was wrinkled. The weather was clear and the winds were calm.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control, causing the design stress limits of the airplane to be exceeded. Excessive sideloads incurred caused the right main landing gear wheel and strut to fail.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN08LA112 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 February 2013 |
N4426C |
|
0 |
Austin Executive Airport, TX (KEDC) |
 |
sub |
| Gear collapse |
| 10 January 2017 |
N4426C |
privé |
0 |
Field's Field Luchthaven (7TA0), Tomball, TX |
 |
min |
| Runway excursion |
Location