Accident Pitts S1-E VH-XII, Saturday 18 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 April 1987
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S1-E
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-XII
MSN: V70
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bendigo Airport (YBDG), Bendigo, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBDG
Destination airport:YBDG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the conclusion of an aerobatic sequence, the pilot positioned the aircraft for a landing on the grass flight strip. At the time, there was a crosswind of about 8 knots with occasional gusts. Towards the end of the landing roll the aircraft ground-looped and the left main gear collapsed. The pilot stated that he did not believe the aircraft could ground loop at such a slow speed and was therefore not ready when the aircraft weathercocked. He did not attempt to apply full power, which is the recommended procedure in this aircraft, to correct such a swing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198701433
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198701433/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32251/aair198701433.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 November 1987 VH-XII 0 Whitstock Field, VIC sub