Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah VH-SYF, Thursday 23 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 April 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SYF
MSN: AA5A-0104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parafield Airport (YPPF), Parafield, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF)
Destination airport:Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taking a group of mentally retarded children for a flight. On the first flight one of the children became distressed and the flight was terminated. On final approach for the first landing of the second flight, the child seated behind the pilot became hysterical and grabbed the pilot around the throat. A missed approach was carried out and another circuit completed. As the aircraft approached for landing the child again became agitated. The pilot reported that he was concerned about the situation and lost concentration during the approach. The aircraft ballooned and landed heavily.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198700727
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700727/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29897/aair198700727.pdf