Accident de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth VH-PFL, Sunday 26 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 April 1987
Time:N/K Day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Geoffrey L Cottee
Registration: VH-PFL
MSN: DHA.1056
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camden Airport, Cobbitty, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camden Airport, Cobbitty, NSW (CDU/YSCN)
Destination airport:The Oaks Airfield, Wollondilly Shire, NSW (YAOS)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth MSN DHA.1056; Built by DH Australia at Ban kstown, Sydney, NSW. Taken on charge by the RAAF as A17-725 at 2 Aircraft Parl Bankstown, Sydney, NSW 20.9.44. To 10 EFTS Temora 25.9.44. To 6 SFTS Mallala 20.7.45; transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 31.12.45. To 1 FTS Point Cook 11.2.46 for storage. For sale 11.7.47.

Struck off RAAF charge when sold 24.10.47 for £90 to Newcastle Aero Club, Broadmeadow, NSW; issued 9.12.47. Australian civil registered as VH-BKF (C of R 1460) 25.11.47 to Air Operations (Pty) Ltd; operated by Hire or Fly Yourself Air Services (Pty) Ltd, Melbourne. Badly damaged at Ararat, Victoria 21.2.48; repaired and returned to service. Damaged when struck boundary fence on landing Bendigo, Victoria 26.12.48; repaired and returned to service.

Re-registered 14.4.49 to Clarkson School of Aviation, Essendon, Melbourne. Re-registered 29.10.49 to Arthur L D Carter, Tamworth, NSW. Re-registered 7.7.53 to Peter K Wilson, t/a Airfarm Associates, Tamworth, NSW. Crashed whilst crop-spraying at Walcha, NSW 17.1.56. Registration cancelled 17.2.56 as WFU ("Withdrawn From Use").

Rebuilt and registered as VH-PFL 17.3.75 to Neil B Cottee (Pty) Ltd (Pacific Film Ltd), Carlton, NSW (based Bowral). Re-registered 12.2.80 to Neil B & Geoffrey L Cottee, Burradoo, NSW. Re-registered 31.10.80 to Geoffrey L Cottee, Pymble, NSW

Substantially damaged 26.4.87 in a takeoff accident at Camden Airport, Cobbitty, NSW. According to the summary of the NTSB report into the accident:

"The pilot reported that after commencing the takeoff run, when he applied forward pressure on the control column to raise the tail, the tail rose more rapidly than normal. He was unable to correct the situation and the propeller struck the ground several times before the aircraft overturned. It was likely that the takeoff had been commenced in light tailwind conditions. The aircraft had travelled a distance of 22 metres from the start of the takeoff roll to the point where the propeller initially struck the ground. The pilot had only limited experience on the aircraft type. It was possible that he had applied excessive forward movement of the control column, or that he had moved the column too rapidly."

To Richard Pincus (1998). Re-registered 7.99 to Barmeg (Pty) Ltd, Razorback, NSW. Crashed on landing at Caloundra 2005. Re-registered 1.7.2007 to Ronald John Ennis, Rothwell, Queensland; on rebuild at Redcliffe, near Brisbane. Re-registered as VH-UXD 1.7.2009 to same party; first reflown after rebuild 1.8.2009 (by Warwick Woinarski) at Redcliffe. Currently registered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198702403
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17c.htm
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus10.html
4. ATSB Accident Report (Summary):
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702403/
5. ATSB Accident Report (Full): https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27100/aair198702
6. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/A17-725/874969403.pdf
7. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/29363-vh-pfl-1
8. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-PFL.html
9. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-UXD.html
10. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/code-number/A17-725?f=&sort=date_taken_formatted&order=asc
11. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/153814/VH-UXD
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Oaks_Airfield
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Camden_Airport_(New_South_Wales)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 November 1984 VH-PFL Geoffrey L Cottee 0 Bankstown Airport, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW sub