This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 November 1943 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 |
| Owner/operator: | 5./JG 2 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 20733 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | east of Binche, Hainaut -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Deelen airfield (NL) |
| Destination airport: | Creil airfield (F) |
Narrative:Shot down by Allied fighters, probably P-47 Thunderbolts.
In the evening the 5.Staffel of Jagdgeschwader 2 flew from Deelen airfield, near Arnhem, to Creil airfield, France: their home base; on this day the USAAF raided Gelsenkirchen and Münster, Germany.
Pilot:
Oberleutnant Georg Eder / Staffelkapitän and Ritterkreuzträger
Sources:
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/bf-109-bij-binche 