Accident HAL Chetak , Monday 1 May 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 May 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Chetak
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Morapada, Maharashtra -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed when it crashed in mud following technical failure. Also reported as a HAL Deepak*

Sources:

AFM August 2000, p92/October 2000, p73
Scramble 255*