Accident Bell UH-1H 947, Monday 26 June 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 June 2000
Time:c. 16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Hondureña
Registration: 947
MSN: 12872
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Comayagua -   Honduras
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hernan Acosta Mejia AB
Narrative:
Skids caught by a cable and helicopter flipped into the water of the El Coyolar hydroelectric dam shortly after take-off in heavy rain. Crew drowned. Helicopter was recovered and repaired.

Sources:

AFM August 2000, p93/October 2000, p75