Accident Bölkow Phoebus A1 D-6181, Monday 12 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 May 2008
Time:14:22 LT
Type:Bölkow Phoebus A1
Owner/operator:Flugsportverein Passau-Fürstenzell e.V.
Registration: D-6181
MSN: 788
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Furstenzell Airfield (EDMF) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Furstenzell Airfield (EDMF)
Destination airport:Furstenzell Airfield (EDMF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider had flown for half an hour when it returned to the airfield. A Dimona plane had stopped on the runway to let a passenger embark. It then taxied back to the runway 16 threshold. In the meantime the Phoebus was seen on the approach flying very slow. It banked and the pilot lost control. The glider crashed.
The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_005/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2008/Bericht__08__3X040__Phoebus-F_C3_BCrstenzell,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_08_3X040_Phoebus-F%C3%BCrstenzell.pdf