Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow B D-EHAE, Saturday 2 September 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 September 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EHAE
MSN: 28R-7135114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Herscheid, Kreis Lüdenscheid -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flugplatz Plettenberg-Hüinghausen
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed in a wooded area (Piener Kopf) shortly after take-off. Occupants (40/50).

Sources:

BFU 3X0380/72
Weser-Kurier 4 September 1972, p8