Accident Fuji FA-200-160 D-EHAU, Thursday 28 May 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 May 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SUBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fuji FA-200-160
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EHAU
MSN: 130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bad Dürkheim (EDRF) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Egelsbach (EDFE)
Destination airport:Bad Dürkheim (EDRF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was on final approach over the airfield and turned suddenly left to the south and crashed into a house. The reason for the sudden turn is unknown. Something must have happened so that the pilot could not continue the flight and land the aircraft.

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
unknown