Incident Airbus A318-111 F-GUGL, Tuesday 6 November 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 November 2018
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A318 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A318-111
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GUGL
MSN: 2686
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B8/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Paris-Roissy-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG) -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR/LIRQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air France A318-111, flight AF1566, to Florence, Italy, suffered a failure to retract the landing gear after takeoff. The aircraft was intercepted by a Rafale of the French Air Force to the NW of Roissy. The Rafale pilot visually checked the landing gear before the A318 landed without incident.

Sources:

A witness
https://twitter.com/PlanesOfLegend/status/1059908942996877312
https://www.aviation24.be/airlines/air-france-klm-group/air-france/landing-gear-airbus-a318-fails-to-retract-intercepted-rafale-fighter-jet-inspection/
________________________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/af1566#1e771c39

Images:

Credit photo : ® SQ @SusanLynHughes

Media: