Incident Boeing 737-9GPER (WL) PK-LGY, Wednesday 7 November 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 November 2018
Time:c. 19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-9GPER (WL)
Owner/operator:Lion Air
Registration: PK-LGY
MSN: 37270/3333
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 143
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bengkulu-Fatmawati Soekarno Airport (BKS/WIGG) -   Indonesia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bengkulu-Fatmawati Soekarno Airport (BKS/WIGG)
Destination airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lion Air JT633, a Boeing 737, struck a pole with its left-hand wing at Bengkulu-Fatmawati Soekarno Airport, Indonesia.
The incident occurred in darkness as the aircraft was manoeuvering on the apron in front of the terminal builsing. The flight, heading to Jakarta, was subsequently carried out by a replacement aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.channelnewsasia.com/news/asia/lion-air-plane-wing-torn-in-airport-runway-accident-10906496
http://jateng.tribunnews.com/2018/11/07/video-detik-detik-pesawat-lion-air-jt-633-bengkulu-jakarta-tabrak-tiang-bandara

Location

Media: