Incident Robinson R44 Astro N440M, Thursday 5 November 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 November 2009
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:Universal Aviation Vertical Group
Registration: N440M
MSN: 0468
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Morovis -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alta Vega, Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Morovis, Puerto Rico
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Substantially damaged at 13:10 EST on November 5, 2009 when crashed at Morovis, Puerto Rico (at approximate coordinates 18'28.3889"N, 66'40.1389"W). Of the four person on board (pilot and three passengers) one sustained minor injures, the other three were uninjured.

According to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, the pilot flew the helicopter to one location (about 100 feet above sea level) where three adult passengers boarded, then flew to a landing pad at an elevation of 1,391 feet above sea level. According to the pilot, after one recognition pass, she began a "confined pinnacle approach." While on short final, the pilot decided to go around and added power, but the helicopter "did not respond accordingly." The low rotor rpm horn sounded and the low rotor rpm light illuminated. The pilot noted "no airspeed, no altitude," and continued to an "emergency landing." Upon touchdown, with the right skid partially off the landing pad, the helicopter rolled over to the left, resulting in damage to the rotor system and tail boom.

The pilot also stated that the winds were calm and that the outside air temperature gauge indicated 24 degrees Centigrade. She further noted that there were no pre accident mechanical anomalies with the helicopter.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: The pilot’s delayed attempt to go around.

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N440M
3. http://helihub.com/2009/11/05/05-nov-09-n440m-robinson-r44-morvis-puerto-rico/
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=50867
5. https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N440M
6. http://aviacioncr.net/foto/?id=29461
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Morovis,_Puerto_Rico