Accident Cessna 120 N2888N, Saturday 4 April 1964
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 April 1964
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: N2888N
MSN: 13149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal, Robbinsdale, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ground loop/swerve & gear collapsed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X1156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknown
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=81269&key=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 June 2019 N2888N Skywest Aviation Inc Trustee 0 St. Marein, near Wolfsberg w/o