| Date: | Friday 18 December 2009 |
| Time: | 13:38 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | Price Family Holdings LLC |
| Registration: | N442RS |
| MSN: | 11035 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Abilene Regional Airport, Abilene, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Big Spring, Howard County, Texas |
| Destination airport: | Abilene Regional Airport, Abilene, Texas (ABI/KABI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While air-taxiing the helicopter away from the runway, the helicopter encountered an unexpected gust of winds while passing near a hanger. The private pilot lost control as the helicopter, and was unable to regain control before the helicopter's tail rotor impacted the ground. The helicopter subsequently landed hard and remained in the upright position. Neither the pilot or passenger were injured. An on-scene examination of the helicopter by Federal Aviation Administration inspectors failed to reveal any pre-impact anomalies. On the NTSB Form 6120.1 submitted by the private pilot, there were no known mechanical malfunctions or failures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the air taxi with shifting winds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10CA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
2. FAA Registration:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N442RS 3.
http://helihub.com/2009/12/18/18-dec-09-n442rs-robinson-r44-abilene-us-texas/ 4.
https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N442RS 5.
https://planecrashmap.com/list/tx/ 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Big_Spring,_Texas Location