Incident Cessna 182G Skylane VH-DGI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217401

Date:Saturday 23 May 1987
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DGI
MSN: 18255759
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:26km NE of Boyup Brook, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Hillman Farm, WA
Destination airport:Hillman Farm, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a parachute drop from 9000 feet. She reported that the cloud base was broken at about 4500 feet and that she climbed the aircraft through a break in the cloud cover to reach the drop altitude. After the parachutist had exited the aircraft the pilot found a break in the cloud cover and descended. However, she was then unable to locate the airstrip and spent some time flying in various directions until she decided to land and ascertain her location. A paddock was selected and after an aerial inspection a landing approach was conducted. The aircraft touched down about 150 metres into the paddock in tailwind conditions. It then ran through a fence, across a road and struck another fence before the nosegear leg collapsed. The aircraft then nosed over and came to rest inverted. The accident site is located about 47 kilometres south-west of the Hillman Farm Airstrip. After descending below the cloud base the pilot's reported actions did not include basic procedures when lost. She advised that when she could not establish her position, she became confused and apprehensive and consequently picked an unsuitably short paddock in which to land. The pilot had only recently recommenced flying after a 3 year break, and had completed a biennial flight review prior to conducting these parachute drops. Although this review totalled almost 6 hours flying and covered many important sequences, the instructor did not appreciate that the pilot had no cross-country experience in at-least that time. Navigation techniques and basic actions if lost were not covered in the review.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700100/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31173/aair198700100.pdf