| Date: | Sunday 13 July 2008 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 19-5046 |
| MSN: | 6106 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 12 Km NE of New Moon, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mount Garnett, Queensland |
| Destination airport: | Charters Towers, Queensland |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 13 July 2008, a Zenith Zodiac CH601XL Recreational/Light Sport Aircraft, registration 19-5046, was involved in a fatal accident 12 km North East of New Moon Authorised Landing Area, Queensland. The aircraft crashed in a wooded area, and the ATSB investigation concluded that the aircraft was destroyed, and the two persons on board killed, due to a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain). The cause of this was attributed to an error or malfunction with the Garmin V GPS (Global Positioning System), which gave a false reading as to the aircraft's height and location.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2008/aair/ae-2008-051.aspx 2.
https://www.raa.asn.au/aircraft/registrations/ 3.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/51108/ae2008051.pdf 