| Date: | Sunday 31 May 1987 |
| Time: | 16:50 |
| Type: | Maxair Drifter XP503 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Taylors Arm, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Taylors Arm, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Taylors Arm, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft had completed several successful flights during the day. At the completion of a power off descent, the pilot rapidly opened the throttle. The engine began running roughly and then failed completely. During the subsequent glide approach, for a forced landing, the aircraft collided with powerlines which crossed a gully about 350 feet above the ground. One line contacted the pilot's throat, inflicting severe lacerations, and the aircraft descended to the ground out of control. An inspection of the engine did not reveal any defects that could have contributed to the occurrence. This particular type of engine, which has inverted cylinders , floods quickly with rapid advance of the throttle. This flooding with unburnt fuel, swamps the spark plugs causing the engine to fail.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702459/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27116/aair198702459.pdf 