This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 June 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas A-4E Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force) |
| Registration: | TT-0405 |
| MSN: | 13051 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Kendari, Sulawesi -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | WAPP |
| Destination airport: | WAAA |
Narrative:Crashed in a spiral dive into the Sulawesi Sea after stalled during bad weather while flying in four ship formation.
Sources:
AFM September 2000, p77 (19 June 2000)
Daftar penerbang TNU-AU yang meninggal dalam tugas (22 June 2000)
https://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/A-4_Skyhawk_dalam_TNI_Angkatan_Udara#CITEREFSaragih2018 