Accident Beechcraft T-34C-1 Turbo Mentor 3443, Tuesday 9 April 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 April 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34C-1 Turbo Mentor
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 3443
MSN: GP-49
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaohsiung County -   Taiwan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash landed on riverbed after failure of the horizontal stabilizer. Instructor/student injured.

Sources:

AFM September 2000, p77
https://www.getit01.com/p20180618561063451